Research Stipend Program

The Rockefeller Archive Center received 71 applications for its 2017 research stipend program. In February, 50 applicants from 12 countries were awarded research stipends to conduct research in the Center's archival collections. The 2017 stipend recipients, their institutions, and research topics follow.

RESEARCH STIPEND RECIPIENTS

Begum Adalet, Assistant Professor/Faculty Fellow, Hagop Kevorkian Center for Near Eastern Studies, New York University
“Land as the Object of Development in Turkey, 1945-1980”

Felipe Barradas Correia Castro Bastos, Master degree candidate in Social History of Africa, Institute of Philosophy and Humanities, Universidade Estadual de Campinas
“Language Policies and Nationalist Movements: Fields of Historical Interaction between Tanzania and Mozambique (1961-1969)”

William Buxton, Professor, Department of Communication Studies, Concordia University
“The Ford Foundation and Communication Studies: A Tale of Two National Traditions”

Arnab Chakraborty, Ph.D. Candidate, Centre for Global Health Histories, Department of History, University of York
“Medical Transformation in Madras Presidency: Military and Civilian Perspectives (1880-1930s)”

Sria Chatterjee, Graduate Student, Princeton University
“Making Nature Matter: case studies in the politics of art and ecology in modern India”

Zhen Cheng, Dean, Department of Medical Humanities, Peking University Health Sciences Center
“Andrew H. Woods and Neurology and Psychiatry at PUMC (1917-1932)”

Deborah Cohn, Professor, Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University Bloomington
“Cold War Humanities:  Foreign Language Study, American Studies, and the National Interest”

Vanessa Davies, Visiting Scholar Researcher, Dept. of Near Eastern Studies, University of California, Berkeley
“Egyptological Conversations on Race and Science”

Michael De Groot, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Virginia
“Disruption: Economic Globalization and the New World Order of the 1970s”

William deJong-Lambert, Associate Professor of History, Bronx Community College, CUNY
“The Fly Room: The Invention of Genetics and the Science of Evolution”

Barry Doyle, Professor of Health History and Director of Centre for Health Histories, Department of History, English, Languages and Media, University of Huddersfield UK
“Healthcare before Welfare States: Central Europe between the Wars”

Lukas Engelmann, Post-Doctoral Research Associate at Centre for Research in the Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities (CRASSH), University of Cambridge
“The Global History of Fumigation 1880 – 1930”

Andrew Falk, Associate Professor of History, Christopher Newport University
“Shadow Diplomats: The American Humanitarian Network, 1900-1948”

Xiaoping Fang, Assistant Professor, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
“Fleeing Aliens, the Returning Diaspora, and Suspect Virus Carriers: The Cholera Pandemic in Southeast Asia and China during the Early 1960s”

Gaurav C. Garg, Ph.D. Candidate, History Department, New York University
“Capital City: Local Businesses and Global Development Institutions in Calcutta's Economic Decline”

Maria Catalina Garzon, Ph.D. Student at the History Department of Universidad de los Andes (Bogotá - Colombia)
“Improving the health and labor conditions for the coffee workers: The role of the Rockefeller Foundation in the campaigns against Hookworm in Colombia, 1919 – 1938”

Molly Geidel, Lecturer (assistant professor), American studies, University of Manchester
“Seeing Like a Liberal Empire: The Development Film and Cold War Modernization”

Till Greite, Ph.D.-Candidate and research assistant
“The empty center. The Consolidation of German Post-war Literature and the Intellectual Cold War in Berlin”

Natalia María Gutiérrez Urquijo, Ph.D. Student, Centro de Estudios Históricos, El Colegio de México
“Maternal and child health and protection in Colombia, 1920-1950”

Juan Herrera, Assistant Professor of Ethnic Studies, Oregon State University
“Care is Political: The State, Philanthropy, and the Making of Latino Nonprofits”

Elena Hristova, Ph.D. candidate, Department of Communication Studies, University of Minnesota
“Beyond data: gender, race, class, and professionalism in 1940s Communication research”

Alma Igra, Ph.D. candidate, department of history, Columbia University
“Calculating the Substance of Human Life: The Emergence of Nutritional Studies in Britain 1918-1941”

Rafael Rossotto Ioris, Associate Professor, History Department, University of Denver
“A Tale of Missed Opportunities: The United States in the Protracted Building of Capitalism in 1960s Brazil”

Lauren Kapsalakis, Ph.D. Candidate, Program in History, Anthropology, Science, Technology and Society, MIT
“Pedagogy, Practice, and Place: Field Schools as Anthropological Laboratories in American Anthropology, 1929-1975”

Elizabeth Katz, Ph.D. Candidate, Harvard University History Department
“Courting American Families: The Creation and Evolution of Courts of Domestic Relations, 1910-1969”

Clare Kim, 4th-year Doctoral Candidate, Program in History, Anthropology, and Science, Technology and Society (HASTS), Massachusetts Institute of Technology Society, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
“Manifold Exchanges: Mathematics, Aesthetics, and Modernism in America, 1920-1960”

Sam Klug. Ph.D. Candidate, Department of History, Harvard University
“The Politics of Decolonization in America, 1940-1975”

Joanne Laycock, Senior Lecturer in History, Humanities, Sheffield Hallam University, UK
“Reconstructing Armenia: Displacement, Relief and Development on the Soviet Periphery 1920-1928”

Jacqueline Leckie, Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology & Archaeology, University of Otago
“Yaws and Syphilis: Forgotten Diseases of Asia-Pacific”

Laetitia Lenel, Ph.D.-Student, Department of History, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
“Measuring the Economy. Business Cycle Research in the United States, Great Britain and the Netherlands, 1920-1980”

Justina Licata, Ph.D. Candidate in the History Department at University of North Carolina Greensboro
“The Politics of Norplant: Feminism, Civil Rights, and Social Policy in the 1990s”

Joseph Malherek, J. Franklin Jameson Fellow, American Historical Association, John W. Kluge Center, Library of Congress
“From Bauhaus to Maxwell House: Émigrés and the Making of American Consumer Culture, 1933-1976”

Eva Meharry, Ph.D. Candidate, Division of Archaeology, University of Cambridge
“Archaeology, Nationalism and Diplomacy in Afghanistan”

Pete Millwood, DPhil candidate, University of Oxford
“Below the Summit: American Exchange Visitors to China, from Ping-Pong Diplomacy to Normalisation, 1971-1978”

Kazushi Minami, Ph.D. Candidate, History Department, The University of Texas at Austin
“From Enemies to Friends? The Rise of U.S.-Chinese Reconciliation”

Nikki Moore, Ph.D. Candidate, Art History, Rice University
“Agritectures of the Green Revolution: Art, Architecture and the Agrilogistics of Transnational Aid from the United States to the Caribbean Region, 1930-1978”

Aaron Rom Moralina, Ph.D. student, Department of History, University of Hawaii at Manoa
“United States Health Technocracy in Cold War Southeast Asia, 1945-1980s”

Heidi Morefield, Graduate Student, Institute for the History of Medicine, Johns Hopkins University
“Making Technology Appropriate: Health, Development, and Modernization in the Global Cold War”

Federico Pachetti, Ph.D. Candidate, History Department, The University of Hong Kong
“The Origins of Our Modernity: U.S.-China Relations in the Long 1980s, 1979-1992”

Amna Qayyum, Ph.D. Candidate, History, Princeton University
“Engendering the Pakistani Household: Development, Citizenship, and the Family, 1947-77”

Deepa Ramaswamy, Doctoral Candidate, Department of Architecture, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Regulating the Threatened City: Architecture, Law and Crises, New York 1960-1975”

Diane Sanders, Substitute teacher, Eagle County School District; independent historian
“Jackson Hole Wildlife Park”

Aprajita Sarcar, Doctoral Candidate, Department of History, Queen's University (2014-2018)
“The Family of the Metropolis: The City and Small Family Propaganda in Delhi, 1954-77”

Laura Schwarz, Leading Researcher - Center for the Memory of the Struggles and Peoples from Amazonia (CM-Amazônia)
“International environmentalist networks in the Amazon region of Brazil”

Hillary Sebeny, Ph.D. Candidate/Graduate Assistant, Florida State University Department of History
“After Alone: Richard Evelyn Byrd and the Decline of Heroic Exploration, 1934-1957”

Sabrina Shafique, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Kansas
“Toward an Optimum Pattern of Urbanization: Catherine Bauer's Transnational Planning and Pedagogy, 1940-1964”

Rachel  Steely, Ph.D. Candidate, History Department, Harvard University
“From Bioprospecting to Biodiesel: Soy Commodity Frontiers in the Twentieth Century”

Evan  Ward , Associate Professor, Department of History, Brigham Young University
“Matron of the Modern: The Life of Blanchette Rockefeller”

Kathryn Wataha, MD-Ph.D. student in the Department of History and School of Medicine at the University of Michigan
“Animal Media and Matters of Frequency: Bodies Electric, Unsound, and Acoustic Transduction, 1876-1950”

Brandon Williams, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of History, University of California, Berkeley
“Developing Labor, Developing Globalization: The ILO, India, Indonesia's Search for Postcolonial Economic Sovereignty”

2016 Rockefeller Archive Center Research Stipend Recipients